Price Gouging Liability under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act
[…] This Alert provides a brief overview of potential seller liability under a different law: the Michigan Consumer Protection Act (MCPA).  It also compares the coverage of the MCPA provisions and the new Executive Order.

The MCPA prohibits Selling Goods to Consumers at a Price “Grossly in Excess” of the Price the Goods are sold by Others

The MCPA defies and outlaws certain “unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive” business practices when selling to consumers (individuals, not businesses).  Although it does not outlaw price gouging as such, Section 3(z) of the MCPA (MCL 445.903(z)) prohibits “charging the consumer a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property or services are sold.” 

There is no published case addressing what this provision means.  (We are aware of a case (because Butzel Long successfully defended it) in which a movie theater was sued under this provision because McDonald’s sold Coca Cola for a much lower price than the movie theater.