Citizenship

Butzel Long attorneys have extensive experience in assisting their clients in preparing and filing their naturalization application and preparing for and accompanying applicants to their naturalization interviews. Our attorneys advise as to whether there are any issues that require attention or may cause a problem in the process of becoming a citizen. Our immigration practice team members are aware of the intricate details involved in filing the application and evaluating eligibility requirements. U.Ss Permanent Residents, green card holders, are eligible to apply for US Citizenship five years after obtaining permanent resident status, or three years if the applicant is married to a U.S. citizen.

To qualify for naturalization, an applicant must first meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Have U.S. lawful permanent resident status for at least five years
  • Be a person of good moral character
  • Have continuously resided in the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident for at least five years prior to applying for naturalization, and continuously reside in the U.S. from the time of filing the application until the time of admission to citizenship
  • Physically present in the U.S. for an aggregate period of at least two years and six months out of the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application
  • Live within the state with jurisdiction over the applicants place of residence for at least three months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Read, write and speak English
  • Basic knowledge of U.S. history and government

There are certain waivers and/or exceptions to one or more of the above eligibility requirements

An applicant who obtained permanent resident status through marriage to a U.S. citizen needs to hold such status for three years instead of five years and must still meet all of the eligibility requirements mentioned above. Specifically, an applicant who is and has been married to a U.S. citizen for at least three years must:

  • Be a U.S. lawful permanent resident for at least three years
  • Physically present in the U.S. for at least one year and six months out of the three years immediately preceding the filing of the naturalization application
MORE ATTORNEYS
  • Evaluated retention of dual citizenship for U.S. and other countries such as Germany, Italy, Australia, Canada, etc.
  • Represented clients in complex naturalization matters including restoration of U.S. citizenship, appeals for denied naturalization applications, and evaluate strategies for overcoming grounds of ineligibility.
  • Assisted with preservation of residency for naturalization purposes for individuals transferred overseas
  • Conducted in-house training on all areas related to doing business in Mexico
  • Analyzed eligibility for naturalization through parents or grandparents and prepare necessary documentation