Butzel Long attorneys named to The Best Lawyers in America 2022

Friday, August 20, 2021

Firm attorneys named to Best Lawyers in America® 2022 Ones to Watch and Lawyer of the Year

DETROIT, Mich. –  Sixty-nine Butzel Long attorneys have been chosen by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2022 (copyright 2022 by Woodward/White, Inc. of Augusta, GA). Moreover, 11 firm attorneys have been named to Best Lawyers in America® 2022 Ones to Watch. In addition, nine attorneys have been named “Lawyer of the Year.”

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 50,000 leading attorneys cast votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

“Lawyer of the Year”

The following firm attorneys have been named “Lawyer of the Year “ – Andrew W. Stumpff (Employee Benefits – ERISA Law) – Ann Arbor; Bushra A. Malik (Immigration Law) – Bloomfield Hills; Daniel B. Tukel (Labor Law – Management) – Bloomfield Hills; Debra A. Geroux (Health Care Law) – Bloomfield Hills; Michael F. Golab (Business Organizations including LLCs and Partnerships) – Bloomfield Hills; W. Patrick Dreisig (Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law) – Bloomfield Hills; Eric J. Flessland (Litigation – Construction) – Detroit; James C. Bruno (International Mergers and Acquisitions) – Detroit; and, James J. Urban (Litigation – Construction) – Lansing.

Butzel Long attorney named to Best Lawyers for the first time

Notably, Steven R. Pohl (Corporate Law) – Bloomfield Hills, has been named to Best Lawyers for the first time:

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

The following firm attorneys have been named to Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch: Ashley Aldea (Real Estate) – Bloomfield Hills; Javon R. David (Commercial Litigation) – Bloomfield Hills; Damien DuMouchel (Criminal Defense: White-Collar) – Bloomfield Hills; Sarah Nirenberg, (Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment) – Bloomfield Hills; Rebecca Klein (Commercial Litigation) – Detroit; Shanika A. Owens (Corporate Law and Real Estate Law) – Detroit; Quendale G. Simmons (Commercial Litigation) – Detroit; Ivonne M. Soler (Family Law); Bill Quan Yang (Commercial Litigation) – Detroit; and,
Mitchell Zajac (Commercial Litigation) – Detroit.

The following Butzel Long attorneys were selected for the 2022 edition:

Butzel Long – Ann Arbor – office

  • Regan K. Dahle: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jennifer A. Dukarski: Litigation – Intellectual Property; Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Nancy Keppelman: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • George E. Kuehn: Corporate Law
  • Terrence J. Miglio: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mark T. Nelson: Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Claudia Rast: CleanTech Law; Environmental Law; Information Technology Law; Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Diane M. Soubly: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – ERISA
  • Robert B. Stevenson: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA
  • Andrew W. Stumpff: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Butzel Long – Bloomfield Hills office

  • Barbara E. Buchanan: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Carey A. DeWitt: Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • George B. Donnini: Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • W. Patrick Dreisig: Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Corporate Governance Law
  • Geoffrey S. Gallinger: Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Debra A. Geroux: Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law
  • Michael F. Golab: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law
  • Beth S. Gotthelf: Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • David W. Hipp: Real Estate Law
  • Susan L. Johnson: Litigation – Environmental
  • Thomas A. Kabel: Real Estate Law
  • Kaveh Kashef: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Sheldon H. Klein: Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
  • Bushra A. Malik: Immigration Law
  • Daniel J. McCarthy: Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
  • Max J. Newman: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Scott T. Patterson: Employment Law – Management
  • William A. Penner: Trusts and Estates
  • Robert P. Perry: Trusts and Estates
  • Steven R. Pohl: Corporate Law
  • R. Peter Prokop: Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Thomas B. Radom: Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Richard E. Rassel: Commercial Litigation
  • Brett A. Rendeiro: Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Dennis B. Schultz: Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate
  • Robert H. Schwartz: Health Care Law
  • T. Gordon Scupholm II: Family Law
  • John D. Selesko: Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas L. Shaevsky: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA
  • Thomas C. Simpson: Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • David W. Sommerfeld: Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Daniel B. Tukel: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Roxana Zaha: Real Estate Law

Butzel Long – Detroit office

  • Linda J. Armstrong: Immigration Law
  • James C. Bruno: Corporate Law; International Mergers and Acquisitions; International Trade and Finance Law
  • Maura Corrigan: Appellate Practice
  • David Devine: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Arthur Dudley II: Corporate Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • David F. DuMouchel: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law
  • Darius W. Dynkowski: Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Eric J. Flessland: Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • John P. Hancock, Jr.: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Robert A. Hudson: Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • William J. Kliffel: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Justin G. Klimko: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Compliance Law: Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Phillip C. Korovesis: Commercial Litigation
  • Mark R. Lezotte: Health Care Law; Tax Law
  • Clara DeMatteis Mager: Immigration Law
  • Donald B. Miller: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Reginald A. Pacis: Immigration Law
  • James S. Rosenfeld: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Daniel R.W. Rustmann: Commercial Litigation
  • Bruce L. Sendek: Commercial Litigation
  • Nicholas J. Stasevich: Corporate Law
  • Kurtis T. Wilder: Appellate Practice
  • James E. Wynne: Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Butzel Long – Lansing office

  • Michael C. Decker: Litigation – Construction
  • James J. Urban: Construction Law; Litigation – Construction 

Butzel Long – Washington, DC office

  • Thomas Bick: Environmental Law
Jump to Page