Butzel Long Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers in America 2021

Thursday, August 20, 2020

DETROIT, Mich. –  Seventy Butzel Long attorneys have been chosen by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2021 (copyright 2021 by Woodward/White, Inc. of Aiken, SC). Moreover, seven firm attorneys have been named to Best Lawyers in America® 2021 Ones to Watch.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 50,000 leading attorneys cast more than five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

Lawyer of the Year

The following firm attorneys have been named Lawyer of the YearR. Peter Prokop (Tax Law) – Bloomfield Hills and James J. Urban (Litigation – Construction) – Lansing.

Butzel Long attorneys named to Best Lawyers for the first time

Notably, the following firm attorneys have been named to Best Lawyers for the first time:

Maura Corrigan (Appellate Practice) – Detroit; Michael Decker (Litigation -- Construction) – Lansing; George B. Donnini (Criminal Defense: White Collar) – Detroit; Susan L. Johnson (Litigation – Environmental) – Bloomfield Hills; Kaveh Kashef (Litigation – Labor and Employment) – Bloomfield Hills; Daniel J. McCarthy (Appellate Practice) – Bloomfield Hills; Scott Patterson (Employment Law – Management) – Bloomfield Hills; Daniel Rustmann (Commercial Litigation) – Detroit; Kurtis T. Wilder (Appellate Practice) – Detroit; Roxana Zaha (Real Estate Law) – Bloomfield Hills.

Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

The following firm attorneys have been named to Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch: Javon R. David (Commercial Litigation) – Bloomfield Hills; Damien DuMouchel (Criminal Defense: White-Collar) – Bloomfield Hills; Michael R. Griffie, (Commercial Litigation/ Litigation – Labor and Employment) – Detroit; Rebecca Klein (Commercial Litigation) – Detroit; Shanika A. Owens (Real Estate Law) – Detroit; Ivonne M. Soler (Family Law);
Hannah E. Treppa (Litigation – Labor and Employment) – Detroit.

The following Butzel Long attorneys were selected for the 2021 edition:

Butzel Long – Ann Arbor Law office

  • Regan K. Dahle (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Jennifer A. Dukarski (Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  • Nancy Keppelman (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • George E. Kuehn (Corporate Law)
  • Mark T. Nelson (Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
  • Claudia Rast (CleanTech Law; Environmental Law; Information Technology Law; Privacy and Data Security Law)
  • Diane M. Soubly (Employment Law – Management; Litigation – ERISA)
  • Robert B. Stevenson (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA)
  • Andrew W. Stumpff (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)

Butzel Long – Bloomfield Hills office

  • Alexander B. Bragdon (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA)
  • Stephen A. Bromberg (Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law)
  • Carey A. DeWitt (Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • W. Patrick Dreisig (Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Corporate Governance Law)
  • Geoffrey S. Gallinger (Corporate Law; Real Estate Law)
  • Debra A. Geroux (Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law)
  • Michael F. Golab (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law)
  • Beth S. Gotthelf (Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental)
  • David W. Hipp (Real Estate Law)
  • Susan L. Johnson (Litigation – Environmental)
  • Thomas A. Kabel (Real Estate Law)
  • Kaveh Kashef (Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Sheldon H. Klein (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust)
  • Bushra A. Malik (Immigration Law)
  • Daniel J. McCarthy (Appellate Practice)
  • Allan Nachman (Real Estate Law)
  • Max J. Newman (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Scott Patterson (Employment Law – Management)
  • William A. Penner (Trusts and Estates)
  • Robert P. Perry (Trusts and Estates)
  • R. Peter Prokop (Corporate Law; Tax Law)
  • Thomas B. Radom (Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Richard E. Rassel (Commercial Litigation)
  • Brett A. Rendeiro (Commercial Litigation)
  • Dennis B. Schultz (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Robert H. Schwartz (Health Care Law)
  • T. Gordon Scupholm II (Family Law)
  • John D. Selesko (Trusts and Estates)
  • Thomas L. Shaevsky (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA)
  • Jack D. Shumate (Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental)
  • Thomas C. Simpson (Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law)
  • David W. Sommerfeld (Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates)
  • Daniel B. Tukel (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Roxana Zaha (Real Estate Law) 

Butzel Long – Detroit office

  • Linda J. Armstrong (Immigration Law)
  • James C. Bruno (Corporate Law; International Mergers and Acquisitions; International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Maura Corrigan (Appellate Practice)
  • David Devine (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • George B. Donnini (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • Arthur Dudley II (Corporate Law)
  • David F. DuMouchel (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law)
  • Eric J. Flessland (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)
  • John P. Hancock, Jr. (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Robert A. Hudson (Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • William Kliffel (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Justin G. Klimko (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation)
  • Phillip C. Korovesis (Commercial Litigation)
  • Mark R. Lezotte (Health Care Law; Tax Law)
  • Clara DeMatteis Mager (Immigration Law)
  • Donald B. Miller (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Reginald A. Pacis (Immigration Law)
  • James S. Rosenfeld (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Daniel Rustmann (Commercial Litigation)
  • Bruce L. Sendek (Commercial Litigation)
  • Nicholas J. Stasevich (Corporate Law)
  • Kurtis T. Wilder (Appellate Practice)
  • James E. Wynne (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

Butzel Long – Lansing office

  • Michael Decker (Litigation – Construction)
  • James J. Urban (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)

Butzel Long – Washington, DC office

  • Thomas Bick (Environmental Law)
  • Thomas Earl Patton (Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Securities)
Jump to Page