Collectors, Disavowal, and Tax
[…] Id.  A co-sponsor of the bill that became VARA testified that “this legislation covers only a very select group of artists.” H.R. Rep. 101-514 at 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6915, 6921. This comment states the intent and heart of the VARA. 

VARA includes the right to attribution – for an artist to claim authorship of their work. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(1)(A).   This includes the right to disavow, which means “the right to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation.” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(2).  While VARA does not define the terms “prejudicial,” “honor,” or “reputation,” courts have concluded that they should consider whether the proposed alteration would cause injury or damage to an artist’s good name, public esteem, or reputation in the artistic community.”