Butzel Long attorneys named to The Best Lawyers in America® 2019

DETROIT, Mich. –  Sixty-two Butzel Long attorneys have been chosen by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2019 (copyright 2019 by Woodward/White, Inc. of Aiken, SC).

Moreover, the following firm attorneys have been named Lawyer of the Year (Metro): Daniel B. Tukel (Employment Law – Management – Bloomfield Hills); Diane M. Soubly (Employment Law – Management – Ann Arbor); Donald B. Miller (Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions – Defendants – Detroit); James S. Rosenfeld (Labor Law – Management -- Detroit); and, Thomas C. Simpson (Litigation – Real Estate).

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 50,000 leading attorneys cast more than five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The following Butzel Long attorneys were selected for the 2019 edition:

 

Butzel Long – Ann Arbor Law office

James C. Adams - Real Estate Law

Regan K. Dahle - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Jennifer A. Dukarski - Litigation – Intellectual Property

Nancy Keppelman - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

George E. Kuehn - Corporate Law

Claudia Rast - CleanTech Law; Environmental Law; Information Technology Law; Privacy and Data Security Law

Diane M. Soubly - Employment Law – Management; Litigation – ERSA

Robert B. Stevenson - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA

Andrew Stumpff - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law


Butzel Long – Bloomfield Hills office

Alexander B. Bragdon - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA

Stephen A. Bromberg - Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law

Mark E. Crane - Collaborative Law: Family Law; Family Law

Carey A. DeWitt - Employee Law -- Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

W. Patrick Dreisig - Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Corporate Governance Law

Geoffrey S. Gallinger - Real Estate Law

Debra A. Geroux - Health Care Law

Michael Golab - Corporate Law

Beth S. Gotthelf - Environmental Law

D. Stewart Green - Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law

David W. Hipp - Real Estate Law

Thomas A. Kabel - Real Estate Law

Sheldon H. Klein - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust

Bushra A. Malik - Immigration Law

Thomas R. McAskin - Health Care Law

Allan Nachman - Real Estate Law

Max J. Newman - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Robert P. Perry - Trusts and Estates

Elissa Noujaim Pinto - Immigration Law 

R. Peter Prokop - Corporate Law; Tax Law

Thomas B. Radom - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Richard E. Rassel - Commercial Litigation

Dennis B. Schultz - Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate

T. Gordon Scupholm II - Family Law

John D. Selesko - Trusts and Estates

Thomas L. Shaevsky - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA

Jack D. Shumate - Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental

Thomas C. Simpson - Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law

David W. Sommerfeld - Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Daniel B. Tukel - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment


Butzel Long – Detroit office

Linda J. Armstrong - Immigration Law

James C. Bruno - Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law

Arthur Dudley II - Corporate Law

David F. DuMouchel - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law

Eric J. Flessland - Construction Law; Litigation – Construction 

John P. Hancock, Jr. - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management ; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Robert A. Hudson - Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Justin G. Klimko - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

Gary W. Klotz - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management

Phillip C. Korovesis - Commercial Litigation

Mark R. Lezotte - Health Care Law

Clara DeMatteis Mager - Immigration Law

Donald B. Miller - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Mark T. Nelson - Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Reginald A. Pacis - Immigration Law

James S. Rosenfeld - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Bruce L. Sendek - Commercial Litigation

William B. Slowey - Antitrust Law

Nicholas J. Stasevich - Corporate Law

James E. Wynne - Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants


Butzel Long – Lansing office

James J. Urban - Construction Law; Litigation – Construction


Butzel Long – Washington, DC office

Thomas Bick - Environmental Law

Thomas Earl Patton - Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Securities