Butzel Long attorneys named to The Best Lawyers in America® 2016

Fifty-one Butzel Long attorneys have been chosen by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2016 (copyright 2015 by Woodward/White, Inc. of Aiken, SC). The 2016 edition marks the first time that attorneys Beth deBaptiste, Thomas Kabel, Max Newman, Phillip Korovesis and Tom Bick have been named to Best Lawyers.

Moreover, the following firm attorneys have been named Lawyer of the Year (Metro): James C. Adams (Real Estate Law – Ann Arbor); James J. Urban (Construction Law -- Lansing); Justin G. Klimko (Mergers and Acquisitions Law -- Detroit); Robert A. Hudson (International Trade and Finance Law -- Detroit); and, Ronald P. Strote (Construction Law – Bloomfield Hills).

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 50,000 leading attorneys cast more than five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The following Butzel Long attorneys were selected for the 2016 edition:

Butzel Long – Ann Arbor Law office

  • James C. Adams (Real Estate Law)
  • George E. Kuehn (Corporate Law)
  • Claudia Rast (CleanTech Law; Environmental Law; Information Technology Law)

Butzel Long – Bloomfield Hills office

  • Ronald D. Bassey (Trusts and Estates)
  • Alexander B. Bragdon (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA)
  • Stephen A. Bromberg (Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law)
  • Beth I. deBaptiste*** (First Year Listed) (Real Estate Law)
  • Carey A. DeWitt (Employee Law -- Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Gordon W. Didier (Real Estate Law)
  • W. Patrick Dreisig (Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law; Corporate Governance Law)
  • Beth S. Gotthelf (Environmental Law)
  • D. Stewart Green (Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law)
  • Thomas Kabel*** (First Year Listed) (Real Estate Law)
  • Sheldon H. Klein (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust)
  • Bushra A. Malik (Immigration Law)
  • Daniel P. Malone (Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability – Defendants)
  • Allan Nachman (Real Estate Law)
  • Max J. Newman*** (First Year Listed) (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debt Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • R. Peter Prokop (Corporate Law; Tax Law)
  • Richard E. Rassel (Commercial Litigation)
  • Dennis B. Schultz (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Thomas L. Shaevsky (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation – ERISA)
  • Jack D. Shumate (Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental)
  • Thomas C. Simpson (Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law)
  • David W. Sommerfeld (Litigation – Trusts and Estates;Trusts and Estates)
  • Ronald P. Strote (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)
  • Daniel B. Tukel (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)

Butzel Long – Detroit office

  • Linda J. Armstrong (Immigration Law)
  • James C. Bruno (Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Clifford J. DeVine (Commercial Litigation)
  • Arthur Dudley II (Corporate Law)
  • David F. DuMouchel (Bet-the-Company Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law)
  • Eric J. Flessland (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)
  • John P. Hancock, Jr. (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Robert A. Hudson (Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law)
  • Justin G. Klimko (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation)
  • Gary W. Klotz (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management)
  • Phillip C. Korovesis*** (First Year Listed) (Commercial Litigation)
  • Michael J. Lavoie (Commercial Litigation)
  • Mark R. Lezotte (Health Care Law)
  • Clara DeMatteis Mager (Immigration Law)
  • Donald B. Miller (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Reginald A. Pacis (Immigration Law)
  • James S. Rosenfeld (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Bruce L. Sendek (Commercial Litigation)
  • William B. Slowey (Antitrust Law)
  • Nicholas J. Stasevich (Corporate Law)
  • James E. Wynne (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation -- Defendants)

Butzel Long – Lansing office

  • James J. Urban (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)

Butzel Long – Washington, DC office

  • Thomas Bick*** (First Year Listed) (Environmental Law)
  • Thomas Earl Patton (Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation – Securities)