Butzel Long attorneys named to DBusiness magazine’s Top Lawyers in metro Detroit 2018

DETROIT, Mich. – Sixty-two Butzel Long attorneys have been named Top Lawyers in metro Detroit 2018 by DBusiness magazine. The list appears in the November/December 2017 edition. The attorneys and their practice areas are listed below:

Ann Arbor office

  • Jennifer A. Dukarski (Copyright Law; Information Technology Law; Intellectual Property and Patent Law)
  • Nancy Keppelman (Employee Benefits Law)
  • Lynn F. McGuire (Employee Benefits Law)
  • Claudia Rast (Information Management & Discovery Law; Information Technology Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  • Angela Emmerling Shapiro (Information Management & Discovery Law; Information Technology Law)
  • Andrew W. Stumpff (Employee Benefits Law)

Bloomfield Hills office

  • Stephen A. Bromberg (Real Estate Law)
  • Jennifer Consiglio (Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
  • Mark E. Crane (Family Law)
  • Carey A. DeWitt (Labor and Employment Law; Trade Secrets)
  • W. Patrick Dreisig (Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
  • Damien DuMouchel (White-Collar Criminal Defense)
  • John A. Forrest (Franchise Law)
  • Debra A. Geroux (Health Care Law)
  • Amy L. Glenn (Trusts and Estates)
  • Beth S. Gotthelf (Energy Law; Environmental Law)
  • D. Stewart Green (Real Estate Law)
  • Robert A. Hudson (International Trade Law)
  • Laura E. Johnson (Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
  • Susan L. Johnson (Energy Law; Environmental Law)
  • Thomas A. Kabel (Real Estate Law)
  • Sheldon H. Klein (Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust)
  • Robin Luce-Herrmann (Copyright Law)
  • Bushra A. Malik (Immigration Law)
  • Daniel P. Malone (Product Liability)
  • Robert M. Nemzin (Tax Law; Trusts and Estates)
  • Max J. Newman (Bankruptcy and Creditor /Debtor Rights Law)
  • Neil Patel (Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
  • Robert P. Perry (Trusts & Estates)
  • Thomas Radom (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law)
  • Joseph E. Richotte (Appellate Law; White-Collar Criminal Defense)
  • Robert H. Schwartz (Health Care Law)
  • Thomas L. Shaevsky (Employee Benefits Law)
  • Roxana Zaha (Real Estate Law)

Detroit office

  • Geaneen M. Arends (Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law)
  • Linda J. Armstrong (Immigration Law)
  • Frederick (Rick) A. Berg (Litigation – Commercial; Litigation – Construction)
  • James C. Bruno (Commercial Law; Corporate Law; International Trade Law)
  • Michael C. Decker (Litigation - Construction)
  • David J. DeVine (Litigation – Commercial; Litigation – Construction)
  • George B. Donnini (White –Collar Criminal Defense)
  • Arthur Dudley, II (Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
  • David F. DuMouchel (White-Collar Criminal Defense)
  • Eric J. Flessland (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)
  • Bernard J. Fuhs (Franchise Law; Trade Secrets)
  • Cynthia J. Haffey (Litigation – Commercial)
  • Ziyad Hermiz (Litigation – Commercial)
  • Justin G. Klimko (Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities Law)
  • Phillip C. Korovesis (Litigation – Commercial; Trade Secrets)
  • Mark R. Lezotte (Health Care Law; Nonprofit/Charities Law)
  • Clara DeMatteis Mager (Immigration Law)
  • Paul M. Mersino (Litigation – Commercial; Trade Secrets)
  • Donald B. Miller (Legal Malpractice Law)
  • Reginald A. Pacis (Immigration Law)
  • James S. Rosenfeld (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Daniel R.W. Rustmann (Product Liability)
  • Bruce L. Sendek (Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Commercial)
  • Ivonne M. Soler (Family Law)
  • Nicholas J. Stasevich (International Trade Law)
  • James E. Wynne (Product Liability)

Lansing office

  • Gunther J. Evanina (Litigation – Intellectual Property)
  • James J. Urban (Litigation – Construction)

For the list, DBusiness magazine polled more than 19,000 attorneys in Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Washtenaw and Livingston counties among 48 legal specialties.